Phytosanitary Certificates are now available for international buyers. We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

PUMPKIN Kamo Kamo

Cucuribta pepo

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: V 419

Other Names: Kurri Kurri

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Characteristics: Annual vine

Seed per packet: 8

This rare ethnic heirloom variety of the Maori people from New Zealand produces round to oval, heavily ribbed fruit with a nutty flavour approximately 1 to 1.5 kg and 20-30 cm across. Harvest young for use like zucchini or leave to mature to use like pumpkin. Suitable for winter storing. Harvest 65 days.

Adaptable to most good garden soils but prefers a rich soil with generous amount of water in full sun.

Tropical: All Year Round
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer
Cool climate: Mid Spring to Early Summer

Sow: 2cm deep
Sow 3-4 seeds in raised mounds 1 metre apart in direct in growing position. Thin to to the stwo strongest plants in each mound.
Plant space: 1 metre
Row Space: 1 metre
Germination: 6-10 days
Maturity: 14 weeks

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!