Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

RATIBIDA Mexicans Hat

Ratibida columnifera

syn. Rudbeckia columnifera

Stock: Available

$5.00

Other common names: Prairie coneflower, Long-headed coneflower, Thimbleflower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 45 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

An attractive north American wildflower with feathery leaves and long stems of yellow or yellow and red-brown flower heads with drooping petals resembling a Mexican hat.

Plant in drifts or grouped for best effect. The long stems make these ideal for cut flower arrangements.

Adaptable to most moist soils in an open sunny position, frost and drought resistant.

Tropical: Late autumn to mid-spring
Temperate: Mid-winter to mid-summer
Cold: Spring

Sow: Sow of surface and cover lightly, do not bury seed deeply as the seed requires light to germinate. Best sown direct.
Germination: 10-14 days
Plant space: 25cm (Plant in random drifts or grouped for best effect)
Flowering: 10-14 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!