SAMANEA saman

Monkey Pod

SKU: ES 118
Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Brazilian Rain Tree

Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Deciduous tree 25 m spread 12 m

Seeds per packets: 6

$4.25 AUD Excl. GST

Monkey Pod is a stunning shade tree that produces a large dome-shaped canopy with low spreading branches and evergreen oval leaflets.
The leaflets are light sensitive and fold together on the approach of rain, or on cloudy days.

The tree produces thousands of "powder puff" type flowers that have long, bicolor pink and white stamens that are grouped in dense heads, with multiple flowers per head.

Endemic to tropical America.

Prefers a well composted moist well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in many parts of Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C for this species.

Samanea seeds germinate readily, however they do have a very hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen (this may require 2, 3 or more treatments of hot water before swelling occurs)
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 14-28 days @ 18-22C depending on the conditions.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

© AUSTRALIAN SEED SUPPLIER PTY LTD 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Direct Deposit