Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

SCHIZANTHUS Angel Wings Mix

Schizanthus x wisetonensis

Stock: Available

$3.80

Other names: Poor man’s orchid

Family: Solanaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 25-30 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 50

This beautiful native of Chile creates a dramatic display of colour and foliage in a garden bed or a hanging basket. The foliage is lacy green, almost fern like with exotic orchid like blooms in shades of purple, pink, and white with flecks of opposing colour around the centre.
Commonly called the Poor Man’s Orchid.

Prefers a rich moist well-drained soil in cool sunny position.

TropicalAutumn to Early Winter. 
Temperate: Mid-Spring, Summer and Autumn.
Cool climate: Late-Spring to Late summer.

Sow: 3mm deep
Sow direct or in trays. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 30cm
Germination: 14-21 days

Prefers a rich moist well-drained soil in cool sunny position.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!