Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

SCHIZANTHUS Dr. Badgers Mix

Schizanthus x wisetonensis

Stock: Available

Other names: Poor man’s orchid

Family: Solanaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 25-30 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx150

This is an old tried and tested variety, a splendid strain that produces handsome plants bearing for a couple of months or more in summer magnificent spikes of large flowers like small orchids in just about every imaginable colour combination.

Prefers a rich moist well-drained soil in cool sunny position.

TropicalAutumn to Early Winter. 
Temperate: Mid-Spring, Summer and Autumn.
Cool climate: Late-Spring to Late summer.

Sow: 3mm deep
Sow direct or in trays. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 30cm
Germination: 14-21 days

Prefers a rich moist well-drained soil in cool sunny position.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!