Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

TECOMA stans

Yellow Bells

Stock: Available

$3.50

Other common names: Trumpet Bush

Family: Bignoniaceae

Characteristics: Shrub 4 m spread 2 m

Seeds per packets: 30

An attractive ornamental plant plant with lance shaped leaves and large showy bright yellow trumpet shaped flowers occurring from spring through to autumn.

Endemic to the Americas.

Prefers a rich moist well-drained soil in a protected sunny position, drought and frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 20-25°C for this species.

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-28 days in the right conditions.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!