SALE ENDS MIDNIGHT EST WENDSDAY 24 APRIL
Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

URODON dasyphyllus

Mop Bush Pea

Stock: Available

$3.80  Sale $3.61

Other common names: Mop Head

Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Small usually prostrate shrub 60 cm 

Seeds per packets: 20

Share:

A small usually prostrate shrub up to 60 cm high. Leaves are very hairy to almost glabrous 5-8 mm long. Individual yellow/orange/red  flowers 10 mm across occur in tight heads 3-4 cm across from July to December in its native range.

Urodon is a small genus from the family Fabaceae native to South-western Australia and a area in the mid-west.

Prefers a free draining sandy or gravelly soils. Drought tolerant and frost resistant.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-24°C

Seed germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water. To assist in the uptake of moisture for germination to occur seed best scarified by pre-treating with hot water briefly for 30 seconds prior to sowing.

Hot water treatment is recommended for this species.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak for 30 seconds.
  2. Soak in room temperature water 8-12 hrs.
  3. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  4. Cover the seed lightly with seed raising mix. Do not bury the seed to deeply.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or water logging the growing mix.
  7. Germination should occur in 14-21 days @ 18-24°C

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!