Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

XANTHORRHEA australis

Grass Tree

Stock: Available

$8.00

Other names: Blackboy

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Subfamily: Xanthorrhoeoideae

Characteristics: Perennial monocot 1.5 m

Seeds per packet: 15

A small grass tree native to dry inland areas of Western Australia. It grows a tuft of thin, spiky, bluish green foliage and can form a short trunk to 50 cm tall with age.

Prefers a light well-drained soil in an open sunny position. Frost resistant but drought tender.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!