Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

XANTHORRHOEA caespitosa

Sand Heath Grass Tree

Stock: Available

$3.55

Other names: Blackboy

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Subfamily: Xanthorrhoeoideae

Characteristics: Perennial monocot with trunk below ground. Foliage to 1 m flower spike  to 2 m

Seeds per packet: 15

Share:

Grass trees are widely recognised throughout the world as being uniquely Australian.

Develops a multi-branched trunk underground and long narrow leaves at ground level to 1 metre long.
The individual flowers are white or cream and very small, clustered together in a spear-like spike 50 cm long above the folige.

A food source for nectar eating birds and butterflies when in flowers and seed eating birds when the seed is developing.

Endemic to Victoria and South Australia extending into Southern parts of the Northern Territory.

Prefers a light well-drained soil in an open sunny position. Drought tolerant and frost resistant to -6°C

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C for this species.

Xanthorrhoea germinate readily from seed with no special pre-treatment.

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix and cover to a depth of 1-2 mm. Do not bury seed deeply.
  2. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  4. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  5. Germination generally occurs in around 10-28 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!