Current order processing time approx 5-6 business days. 

INTERNATIONAL BUYERS: Some countries now require a Phytosanitary certificate. Contact us for further information if you are unsure.

XEROCHRYSUM bracteatum white

White Everlastings

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Strawflower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Perennial or annual 30-80 cm

Seed per packet: 50

Occurring in every Australian state and territory this perennial is often grown as an annual and can vary in habit from prostrate to a shrubby plant of about 1 m in height. The leaves are usually large, up to 100mm long and green to grey-green in colour. The individual flowers are very small but are formed into a large cluster surrounded by large papery bracts giving the impression of one large flower. Quick growing.

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought tolerant and moderately frost resistant.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!