Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

ANTIGONON leptopus

Mexican creeper

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Coral creeper

Family: Polygonaceae

Characteristics: Deciduous vine to 3 m spread 5 m

Seeds per packets: 10

Share:

A very showy climber that displays cascades of bright rose pink bell shaped flowers throughout the warmer months.

Native to Mexico.

Adaptable to a range of soils but prefers a well-drained soil in a protected sunny position, it is drought and frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

  1. Place the seed in a container with warm water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. Sow on the surface and cover lightly, do not bury seed deeply as they may not germinate.
  3. Keep warm and moist but not too wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 21-28 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!