BEAN Climbing Snake Red Noddle

Vigna unguiculata subsp. sesquipedalis

SKU: V 709
Stock: In Stock
Restrictions: NZ Prohibited

Other names: Yard (Metre) long beans
Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Annual climbing legume  2-3m

Seed per packet: Approx. 20
Seed per gram: Approx.6

Size:
$4.25 AUD Inc. GST

A fast-growing variety of beans produces an abundance of long burgundy-coloured bean string-less pods containing red beans.

Pods can grow to 70-80 cm but are best picked around 30cm when the seed is smaller and more flavoursome.

A very productive bean that can be picked over a period of 4 weeks.

With a sweet flavour and a crunchy texture, snake beans can be eaten fresh as a whole pod or cooked, best harvested around 30cm when beans are still slim and before the beans begin to show although they can be left to grow and let the beans mature.

Growing note:

Tropical: Year Round 
Temperate: Spring to Late Summer
Cold: Mid-Spring to Mid-Summer

Sow: 25mm deep.
Soaking seed overnight prior to sowing helps with the up-take of moisture for germination. Best sown directly in a growing position in moist soil. 
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 10cm
Row space: 50cm
Maturity: 8-10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Adaptable to most good garden soils, prefers an open sunny position.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request a shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

© Australian Seed 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite