Enlarge

HIBISCUS subdantta

Stock: 197 Available

Rosella

Other names: Queensland Jam Plant

Family: Malvaceae

Characteristics: Shrub to 2 m spread 1.5 m

Seed per packet: 15

Pin It

The Rosella or “Queensland Jam plant" Hibicus subdantta is grown for its red, fleshy fruit, which are prized for the making of jelly and jams with a cranberry- like flavour.

Requiring a warm growing season of at least 5 months frost it may be successfully grown with care in cooler climates. If plants are started under glass or in a mini greenhouse it is possible to mature Rosellas in cooler districts in most seasons.

Prefers a well-drained moist soil in a protected sunny position. Frost and drought tender.

Please Note: Although many of the traditional Bush Food and Medicine plants are now commercially produced in various forms we recommend you research these before using them as any form of food or medicines. Some parts of the plant may not be edible or some may need prepared before they are safe to eat or use in any way. We do our best to describe their traditional & modern uses. It is the purchaser responsibility to ensure they are fit for their intended use.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-24°C

  1. Soak in tepid water overnight.
  2. Sow seed on a porous seed raising mix and cover lightly.
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  4. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  5. Germination should occur in 10-28 days depending on the temperature and conditions.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.