Enlarge

MORINGA oleifera (Miracle Tree)

Stock: 192 Available

Horseradish Tree

Other common names: Miracle Tree, Drumstick Tree

Family: Moringaceae

Characteristics: Fast growing tree to 8m spread 3m
Often grown as hedge or fence for easier harvesting.

Seeds per packets: 5

Pin It

Originating from northern India all parts of this plant are edible including the leaves, flowers, pods and roots.

A fast growing plant that can be trimmed to form a hedge or fence for easier harvesting.

The leaves are the most nutritious part of the plant high in B vitamins, vitamin C, beta-carotene, vitamin K, manganese, and protein, among other essential nutrients.

Flowers are use as a tea with a distinctive flavour or are often mixed in salads or cooked in many traditional dishes.

The seed pods are high in vitamin C, dietary fibre, potassium, magnesium, and manganese and often used in curries.
Seeds are high in vitamin C and moderate amounts of B vitamins and dietary minerals can be eaten like peas or roasted. Seed yield high levels of editable oils.

The roots have a sharp flavour from high content of polyphenols and are eaten as a condiment shredded.

Used in traditional medicines to increase energy levels, lower blood pressure and improve immune system and moods.

Please Note: Although many of the traditional medicine plants are now commercially produced in various forms we recommend you research these before using them as any form of food or medicines. Some parts of the plant may need prepared before they are safe to eat or use in any way. We do our best to describe their traditional & modern uses. It is the purchaser responsibility to ensure they are fit for their intended use.

Adaptable to most soils well drained soil in a  sunny position, drought resistant and will survive on 250mm of rainfall a year.

Sow seed similar to garden peas in spring or summer.

Pre-treatment: Soak seed in water overnight.
Sow: 1cm deep.
Germination: 10-14 days.

Alternatively to start seed early seed can be soaked in water and place in a sealed container of moist vermiculite (or similar) and kept in a warm position.
Check seed after one week and sow any seed that has started to sprout. Check daily thereafter.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.