Phytosanitary Certificates are now available for international buyers. We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

ALYSSUM Golden Fall

Lobularia maritima

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: F 318

Other names: Sweet alyssum

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Groundcover 20 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

The perfect ground cover this hardy perennial with silvery foliage and clusters of golden flowers over a many months of the year.

Originating from the Mediterranean region making it well suited to Australian summer.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter.
Temperate: All Seasons.
Cool climate: Spring, Summer & Autumn.

Sow: 1-2mm deep
Sow direct in the growing position for best results. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 8-10cm
Germination: 10-14 days
Flowering: 8 Weeks

Germinates faster when covered only very lightly. Keep moist during germination.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions but prefers an open sunny position. It is drought resistant but frost tender.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!