Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

CYNOGLOSSUM Indigo Blue

Cynaglossum amabile

Stock: Available

$3.70  Sale $3.52

Other names: Chinese Forget-me-not

Family: Boraginaceae

Characteristics: Annual 40-60 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 25

Share:

Clear indigo blue flowers massed in clusters, blooms freely and blooms longer that other varieties from summer to late autumn, creating bright and cheerful mounds in the border. An excellent choice for any semi-shady spot in the garden. Plants self-seed.

Plants prefer a moderately moist but well drained soil and sun to dappled shade. Requires protection from intense afternoon sun.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle.

Tropical climates: Early Spring to Late Autumn
Temperate climates: Spring to Late Autumn.
Cold climates: Mid-Spring to Autumn.

Germination: 5-10 days
Flowering:
6 Weeks

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!