Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

GAILLARDIA Single Flowered Mix

Gaillardia grandiflora

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Blanket flower

Family: Asteroideae

Characteristics: Perennial 75 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 100

Very showy plant with large daisy like blooms in mixed colours. This plant is a perennial which will come back year after year from the same root system. Great for long lasting cut, fast growing and reliable.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained in an open sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter. 
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer or Autumn'
Cold: Late Spring and Early Summer or Late Summer.

Sow: 2 mm deep.
Sow direct and thin to 30cm apart or grow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle, avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-20 days.
Plant space: 30 cm
Flowering: 28 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!