LEUCOCHRYSUM stipitatum

Sand Sunray

SKU: N 20500000
Stock: Out Of Stock

Family: Asteraceae

Other common names: Desert Paper-daisy

Characteristics: Erect annual herb 10-45 cm

Seeds per packet: 25

$4.25 AUD Excl. GST

A member of the daisy family this small perennial plant with grey-green woolly leaves produces attractive yellow flowers with a centre and papery yellow bracts radiating from the disc from July to November in the southern hemisphere.

Native to the desert regions of central Australia.

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in many parts of Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 15-20°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix.
  2. Sprinkle a light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-42 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we have an officer who can help you obtain Phytosanitary certificates if needed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.
We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us If you require any assistance. Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

© Australian Seed 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite