Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

CAMPANULA Blue Bells

Campanula carpatica

Stock: Available

$3.50

Other names: Bellfower

Family: Campanulaceae

Subfamily: Campanuloideae

Characteristics: Annual H 30cm W 30-90cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 100

Share:

An upright compact variety with lavender blue open bell-shaped flowers that completely cover the foliage for several months in summer.

This beautiful plant is an excellent choice for the front of the borders, rock gardens and containers. Extremely popular for edging, a must for any cottage garden.

Prefers a rich but well-draining soil in a protected semi shaded position.

TropicalEarly Spring to Late Autumn.
Temperate: Spring to Late Autumn.
Cool climate: Mid-Spring to Autumn.

Sow: 3mm deep
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 40-50cm
Germination: 10-20 days

Feed regularly with as soluble fertiliser for healthier, stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!