We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

GAILLARDIA Lorenziana Double Mix

Gaillardia pulchella

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: F 209

Other names: Blanket flower

Family: Asteroideae

Characteristics: Perennial 25 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 100

Amazing fully double blooms up to 7.5 cm (3in) in diameter, in a dazzling mixture of yellow, gold and crimson shades. Bushy plants create a dazzling display when used as an edging, in borders, rock gardens or containers.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained in an open sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter. 
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer or Autumn'
Cold: Late Spring and Early Summer or Late Summer.

Sow: 2 mm deep.
Sow direct and thin to 30cm apart or grow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle, avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-20 days.
Plant space: 30 cm
Flowering: 28 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!