Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

LEUCADENDRON chamelaea

Witsenberg Cone Bush

Stock: Available

$4.50

Family: Proteaceae

Other common names: Glutinous Protea & Breede River Cone Bush

Characteristics: Evergreen shrub 2m spread 1.5 m

Seeds per packet: 5

Share:

One of South Afica's rarest Leucadendron that is limited a range in the Western Cape from Koue Bokkeveld to Franschhoekk Valley.

An attractive shrub growing to 2 metres in height with narrow leaves and bright involucral bracts in Spring. Popular as cut flowers
Critically endangered  in the wild it is estimated that 60% of the wild population of this plant and 52% of its habitat has been lost to urbanisation and agriculture.

Leucadendrons are dioecious, separate male and female plants. Both the male and female flowers occur in dense heads at the branch tips with the male flowers the most attractive, only the female flower will produces cones and seed.

Prefers a sandy well drained soil in a protected sunny position.

The best time to sow is usually autumn or spring when the temperature range is between 16-22°C and there is difference of day and night temperatures of around 12°C.
If your summer is hot and dry and your winter is moderate and wet the best time to sow is autumn.
In colder climates with less harsh summers it is usually better to sow in spring.

  1. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering.
  2. Sow the seed the depth on the seed size. Vermiculite is a good medium to use to cover the surface as it helps retain moisture and controls the temperature. 
  3. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  4. Germination should occur in 21-60 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

Pre-treatment of smoke is recommended:
Members of the Proteaceae are responsive to pre-treatment of smoke. Although germination will often occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in many species of the Proteaceae family 
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!